Aruba Travel Info.com
  Apartments & Villas Beaches Oranjestad Arubian Beer Nightlife

Aruba Entry Requirements

U.S. Citizens

  • A valid U.S. passport
  • USA citizens born in the U.S. must have an original or Government certified and a photo I.D.
  • Naturalized U.S. citizens must have an original Certificate of Naturalization with a raised seal and a photo I.D.
  • A U.S. resident must have a re-entry permit to the U.S. or an Alien Registration Card (Green Card)
  • A resident of the USA for whom visa requirements are applicable for Aruba must travel either with a national passport or an Alien Registration Card.
  • A resident of the USA for whom no visa requirements are applicable for Aruba must have a re-entry permit or an Alien Registration Card

Citizens of Canada

  • A valid Canadian passport
  • Canadian citizens born in Canada must have a "Miniature Birth Certificate", a "Miniature Baptismal Certificate" or a "Miniature Certificate of Proof of Canadian Citizenship"
  • Canadian citizens born outside of Canada, must have either an original Certificate of Naturalization or a Certificate of Proof of Canadian Citizenship
  • Canadian residents for whom visa requirements are not applicable for Aruba must have a National passport or a Canadian Immigration Identification Certificate with a landing Stamp in the national passport or a Certificate of Identity
  • Canadian residents for whom visa requirements are applicable for Aruba, must travel with a valid national passport with a landing stamp in the passport provided with a visa for Aruba or a Canadian Immigration Identification Certificate with a visa for Aruba

All other countries not mentioned, must possess a Valid Passport and a return ticket.

Nationals that DO require a visa

If you hold and travel on a passport of one of the countries listed below, you need a visa to enter Aruba:

Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
Angola
Armenia
Azerbaijan
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Belarus
Benin
Bhutan
Bosnia-Herzegovina
Botswana
Bulgaria
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cambodia
Cameroon
Cape Verde
Central African Republic
Chad
China
Colombia
Comoros
Congo (Brazzaville)
Congo (Democratic Republic, former Zaire)
Cuba
Djibouti
Dominican Republic
Egypt
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Ethiopia
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia-Montenegro)
Fiji
Gabon
Gambia
Georgia
Ghana
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Haiti
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Ivory coast: côte d'Ivoire
Jamaica
Jordan
Kazachstan
Kenya
Kiribati
Korea - North Korea
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Laos
Lebanon
Lesotho
Liberia
Libya
Macedonia (former Republic of Yugoslavia)
Madagascar
Malawi
Maldives
Mali
Mariana islands: Northern Mariana islands
Marshall islands
Mauretania
Mauritius
Micronesia
Moldova
Mongolia
Morocco
Mozambique
Myanmar (former Burma)
Namibia
Nauru
Nepal
Niger
Nigeria
Northern Mariana islands
Oman
Pakistan
Palau
Papua New Guinea
Peru
Philippines
Qatar
Romania
Russia: Russian Federation
Rwanda
Samoa (West)
Sao Tome & Principe
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Seychelles
Sierra Leone
Solomon islands
Somalia
South Africa
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Swaziland
Syria
Taiwan (Republic of China)
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Thailand
Togo
Tonga
Tunisia
Turkey
Turkmenistan
Tuvalu
Uganda
Ukraine
United Arabic Emirates
Uzbekistan
Vanuatu
Vietnam
Yemen
Yugoslavia: Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia-Montenegro)
Zambia
Zimbabwe

Papers needed (besides a valid travel document) to enter Aruba:

  • A valid passport (with a visa for Aruba) or other recognized travel document, AND
  • A return airline ticket or an onward ticket to travel elsewhere outside Aruba, AND
  • The necessary documents for returning to the country of origin or for further travel elswhere (e.g. visa), AND
  • Sufficient funds to cover the intended stay in Aruba

Validity of the visa

The short-stay tourist/business visa for Aruba allows the visitor to stay up to a maximum of 90 days on the island, within a 6 months period. If the visitor used up all the 90 days, he/she has to leave the island and may only reenter after 3 months of being abroad.

Important: please note that the duration of stay on the visa will be based upon your airline ticket(s) or cruise details. E.g. if you intend to stay for 1 week, the visa issued will be valid for 1 week.

Who should apply

Everybody has to apply in person

When to apply

Keep in mind that it may take 4 weeks to get approval before the visa can be issued, make sure you apply well in advance.

What to submit

The following documents should be submitted by each applicant:

  1. Visa Application Form(s): to be filled out at the embassy/consulate at the time of application.
  2. Valid passport or official travel document. Please make sure that the passport has a blank page to affix the visa. Passport needs to be valid for at least three more months upon leaving Aruba.
  3. Valid US visa: greencard stamp in your passport, an advance parole, US visa together with the I-94 departure record. Students should also submit an original valid I-20 or IAP-66.
  4. 2 Recent passport photographs
  5. Proof that you can proceed to the next country after you have visited Aruba, i.e. confirmed itinerary / airline reservation or airline ticket and required visa. When you bring a confirmed itinerary / airline reservation at the time of your visa application, the actual airline ticket has be shown if your visa has been approved. If you are not sure if your visa will be approved, do not buy an airline ticket yet: bring a confirmed airline reservation which can be cancelled.
  6. Proof of sufficient funds for your intended stay: recent bank statements (originals) from last 3 months.
  7. Employment letter showing salary, position, total time on the job, guarantee of employment upon return. If you are self employed a business license from the Chamber of Commerce and tax return forms are required.
  8. Proof establishing the purpose of your trip: e.g. confirmed hotel/condominium reservation (stating name, address, phone number of the hotel and confirmation number), proof of group travel participation, invitation letter from family, business invitation letter of the company concerned in Aruba stating who is responsible for expenses and where you will be staying.
  9. Cash (exact change please) or money order to pay the visa fee. Personal and business checks and credit cards are NOT accepted. Visa fees vary depending upon the type of visa, duration of stay and the exchange rate between the Dutch and US currency. On average the fee for a regular short-stay visa is about $25-$35. Visa fees are non refundable. If your visa is approved, anyone can collect the visa with the coupon you received at the time of application. It is also possible to have the passport with the approved visa sent to your home or business address - at your own risk - by overnight express mail. In this case an additional postal fee between $10-$20 will be charged.


 
Share your Aruba experience